Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living near Firies Village long ago and one night he was called that the cows were in the garden.

There was a man living near Firies Village long ago and one night he was called that the cows were in the garden. He went out and he saw the cows and they were allright. When he was coming home he saw a match between Firies and Ballymacelligott. One of the players came to him and gave him a hurley and he played with them. When he was going home they asked him for the hurley but he refused to give it to (him) them. He brought the hurley home with him and he told his wife to call him for early mass but when went to call him he was dead.
    M. Keane
    Cill Liath, Co. Chiarraí