Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal)

A few years ago when tourists were moving around Killarney in jaunting-cars. The jarveys had some stories for them.

A few years ago when tourists were moving around Killarney in jaunting-cars. The jarveys had some stories for them. One day Jermiah Shea was laking a party to the Gap on his car. They met a funeral and the people should ring the remains. The tourists had pity for them they being so poor. They told Shea if any poor person died around during their stay to let them know, and they would (like) bury them, as they like to be at an Irish (grave) wake. Shea told them they would have new clay pipes and tobacco and snuff and whisky if possible.
    Those two young men told the jarvey if any poor person died they would find all. In a few days the jarvey went to very old pale man in a lane and
    Tom Donoghue
    Gort na Cloiche Meánach, Co. Chiarraí