Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

in white wine. It is also very good for the stomach.
    For warts:- on meeting a funeral, take some clay from under the feet of the men, who bear the coffin, and apply it to the wart strongly wishing, at the same time that it may disappear, and so it will be.
    Stitch in the side:- Rub part affected with unsalted butter, and make the Sign of the Cross seven times over the place.
    Weak eyes:- a decoration of the flowers of daisies boiled down is an excellent wash. It should be used constantly.
    Mumps:- wrap child in a blanket, take it to a pigsty, rub the child's head to the back of a pig and the disease will pass on to the animal.
    Mumps:- Take nine black stones, gathered before sunrise, and bring the patient with a rope around his neck, to a holy well - not speaking during that time. Then cast in three stones in the name of God, three in the name of Christ, and three in the name of Mary. Repeat this process for three mornings, and the disease will be cured.
    For disorders of the stomach:- a bunch of mint tied round the wrist is a sure remedy for disorders of the stomach.
    Dropsy:- nettles gathered in a churchyard, boiled down for a drink, will certainly cure this disease.
    Biyte of a dog:- if a person is bitten by a dog, the animal should be killed whether mad or not, for it might become mad, so also would the person who was bitten.
    For purifying the blood:- juice of carrots boiled down is admirable for this.
    Convulsions:- Clippings of the hair and nails of a child, tied up in a linen cloth and placed under the cradle will cure convulsions.
    The seventh son of a seventh son cures all diseases, by laying on of hands
      1. cleachtas an leighis