Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

1. Finn's rath is a round rath. It is about 1/4 of a mile from finns house.
    It is in the townland of Ballinabara. There are about twenty trees in it. There is a bank at one of the sides. There are some bushes in it. There is a fairies' pass in it. At one of the trees there is a mark around it. A man named Kelly built it. He ust to have five cattle grazing in it. One evening he went for them and he only got four out of five. And then he went into the rath and he saw a skinny old cow. He drove her home with the rest. After a few evenings later he went for the cows as usual and his own cow was with the others. He was turning them all home when a voice said. "Leave that cow there," and the man said,"it is my cow." And the voice said "you killed our Scotch minister."
    My father told me this.
    Edward Dempsey