Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1798. a man named Mr Rausin lived in Glasealy. He had a hangman named Billy Woods. He had also an army for protection. Billy Woods used to hang some people in a place called the Dark Avenue. The Dark Avenue is a very dark place. When it is raining a little shower outside it rains very heavily in the Dark Avenue.
    When Billy Woods died he was buried in Glasealy graveyard. Many people objected to him. Then they took him up and buried him the far side of the river that runs through the grave yard. Every one that passed threw a stone until there was 8,000 tons of stones on top of him. The stones are still to be seen there.
    2. am
    Elizabeth Dunne