Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard at Kilmeade. It was onetime owned by the Fitzgerald family. There were many people buried there. They were buried in stone tombs. The names of the familiel buried there were the Fitzgeralds the Golds. the Kennas and coles. It is over one hundred years ago since they were buried there. The old tombs and hedstones are to be seen there still. The old Churchyard is about three hundred yards from the Church. Every five years the dead coach goes round the Churchyard for three nights at twelve oclock.
    There are horses under the dead with silver shoes and the men that are up on the dead coach have no heads. Edward Dempsey, Michael Dunne, Thomas Doyle of Kilmeade told me that they saw the dead coach.
    Laurence Blanchfield
    Baile Ghionga, Co. Chill Dara