Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow one of potatoes. We sow our potatoes in the month of March. We sow Shamrocks and Kerrs Pinks and Champions. The first thing we do is to plough the land. Then we harrow the land.
    We make the drills with a double winged plough. We spread the manure in the furrows. Then we get some seed potatoes and drop them on the manure about one foot apart. When we have all the potatoes sowed we get a doubled-winged plough to split the drills. When we are splitting the drills we leave the same amount of clay each side of the furrows. When the stalks come over the ground they are moulded with a double winged plough.
    Frances Redmond
    Ard na gCros, Co. Chill Dara