Scoil: Skerries, Athy (uimhir rolla 10975)

Sceithrí Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara
E. Tansey

1. We have not a churn but my Grandmother has. It is a barrel churn.
    When the cows are milked some of the milk is seprated from the cream. The cream is put into crocks and is left there until it is thick.
    When the cream is thick it is put into a churn and churned. When it has been churned for about ten minuts warm water is put into the churn. In an other few minuts there will be little bits of butter on the glass in the lid of the churn. The bits of butter will get bigger and bigger until they fall off the glass. The butter is then done.
    The butter is then taken out of the churn and put into a dish. It is washed three or four times when it will be clean. It is then put all around the dish and salt is put on it. It is then made into a block and is hit on the sides to get out the rest of the water.
    John Tansey
    Béal Átha an Tuair, Co. Chill Dara