Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0012

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0012

1. (continued from previous page)
    great trade and he wasn't satisfiedwith that and he began to try his hand at the manufacture of china vessels. The first efforts he made were successful and I remember hearing my grandfather say when he was young he used and saw some of the cups and saucers. Soon he started five kilns but it is not known how much employment was given. Soon after this he met with failure in the baking of the clay and so ruined the trade. I remember now my grandfather talking about seeing in a neighbours house or in some house he was in in his young days much of the pottery and among them was a couple of jugs. One had no handle and held about a quart and a larger one something the shape of a modern wash stand jug, with a handle formed of two twisted cords of different colours and ornamented with flowers. As the pottery was near Wexford harbour and closely to the River Slaney , jugs made in the pottery might have been called
    Date
    Item type