Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0013

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0013

1. (continued from previous page)
    Slaney jugs but I've never heard them called such. The manufacturer died soon after and left a young widow with no children. Her maiden name was Poole and when her husband died she left all the estate with her father and so the whole estate became the property of Poole, of Growtown, which is not far from Taghmon. This Poole was a very clever and well learned man and was loved by all in the adjoining districts. He was a lover of birds and animals and it is said that he wrote a book on the "Birds and Flowers of County Wexford". There lived at Ballykelly at that time a Protestant neighbour of Poole's by the name of Mr. William Berry and this man and Poole were very great friends. Berry married a Roman Catholic girl and at this time the places of Worship for Catholics were very scarce. On the side of the road and near the Cross of Killiane and known up to my young days as "Rineen's Cross" stood a small shed built of mud and wood in which on Sundays and Holidays Mass
    Date
    Item type