Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0014

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0014

1. (continued from previous page)
    was celebrated by the Holy Priest for the Catholics of the surrounding districts. A few years before '98 we are told was a very rough and stormy winter and on one very rough night Mr Poole had spent the day in Killiane and was prevented from returning to Growtown, on a Saturday night it was, he had to spend the best part of the night in Killiane and he arose early on Sunday morning to attend his own Quaker Meeting at Forest. On his way he had to pass by the miserable little shed and there to his surprise he saw a hugh crowd of bareheaded men and kneeling women all exposed to the strong wind and rain on the wet ground. To his surprise also he saw Mrs Beery his friend and neighbour. He stopped his horse as he did not like to disturb, the devout congregation and returned to Killiane. The next day Mr. Poole went to the house of the priest, the Rev. Father O'Toole and sympathised with him and told him that he never thought that his
    Date
    Item type