Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0029

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0029

1. (continued from previous page)
    I may as well tell you that it was no joke. Anyhow I couldn't stay inside. Whatever chance I had of getting money outside I had none whatever inside. So I went off for a walk and I was so mad with myself and with my people and with the world in general that if a person spoke to me anyway friendly I would almost hit him. Well I met two or three fellas and I wonder what did they think of me the way I spoke to them. Begor wan of them told me that there was a wake in the neighbourhood and I was delighted. So I went off to the wake, and the moment I entered I was smothered with the tobacco smoke. I went over and sat down on the table beside an ould man who was smoking peacefully away for himself and I could see that there was no tobacco been givin out. This made me feel a whole lot worse for the scent of the damn thing was a terrible annoyance to me. I pulled out my pipe and put it in my mouth but there was no tobacco
    Date
    Item type