Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0030

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0030

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it. After some time I took it out of my mouth again and I would give an odd look over the man smoking beside me at his heart's content. I was nearly out of my mind and I couldn't bring myself to ask him for a pipeful of tobacco no matter what. I suppose he began to notice things when he saw me put the pipe in me mouth and take it out several times. He looked at me for a long time and then says he "Have you no tobacco?" "I haven't" said said I, "Would you mind if I gave you a bit" says he. "Would I what?" says I. He had tobacco in a little bag in his pocket and he pulled it out and gave it to me. I filled my pipe with it and took out the matches and lit it and begor I smoked away like the divil for about ten minutes, and I was so mad for a smoke that it came out in my ears and eyes and nose and every possible place it could come come out in. When all
    Date
    Item type