Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0032

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0032

in my life."
    Some people say that they would get no satisfaction from a smoke of tobacco if they didn't see the smoke. There was an ould man around here wan time and he habit of getting in the bed at night and then smoking a pipe of tobacco. He would leave the candle lighting until he had the pipe finished. He would lie on his back and he wuld look at the smoke going up to the ceiling in rings and circles. There was wan he was telling me he had no candle at all and there wasn't as much as a "sniff" in the house so he had to get in the bed in the dark. Well, anyway he said he got in the bed and he had some matches and he lit the pipe and started to smoke. He said he could get no satisfaction at all out ouf it. It wasn't the same as if the candle was lighting at all, and he only took a few "pulls" out of it.
    The ould people long ago used
    Date