Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0103

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0103

1. (continued from previous page)
    work. She said no more only took the tea-pot off the fire and went over to the table and sat down. The husband would not let her eat a morsel, and she began to cry. He put her into a room and shut her in in such a way that she couldn't get out. She begged and craved him to tell her what he meant by it, and then he opened the door and came into the room and told her that if it was her intention not to do any work it was his intention not to give her anything to eat. She said she didn't know what he meant and said she was glad he told her. So she set to work and there wasn't a finer worker to be found in that part of the country.
    A few weeks after the marriage the young bride's father came to the place to see how she was getting on. He was coming up to the door and she was out in
    Date
    Item type