Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0104

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0104

1. (continued from previous page)
    the yard and her two sleeves turned up and she washing a great big pot of potatoes the very same as if her whole life depended on it. The father stood looking at her and his mouth and eyes wide open. He couldn't believe it at all when he found her working. She didn't take anything notice of him at all only worked away. He went up to her and touched her on the shoulder and she turned around and saw him. He asked her how she was and she said that she was quite well, and hoped that he was the same, and she turned around and worked away for all she was worth. The father could say nothing at all with the wonder that was on him. He stood looking at her for some time unable to say anything. The girl turned around and saw her husband coming up the yard and she ran into the house and brought out a brush and gave it to her father. "Here
    Date
    Item type