Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0108

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0108

1. (no title) (continued)

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times,…

(continued from previous page)
    he sent a boy he had working wiht him to the priest's house to tell him that he wanted to see him and have a friendly chat. The priest told the boy that he would go all right So the boy went off about his business and the priest soon afterwards set out. While he was on his way to the English officer's place he began to think that there might be something suspicious about the whole affair. He went on his way anyhow and never stopped until he came to the avenue leading up to the officer's house. When he was at the gate of the avenue he met a person coming out, and he asked him was he going up to the priest's house. He said he was and the lad told him that he would need to be carefull. The priest asked him why he should need to be so and the lad said that the officer was waiting behind the door with a loaded gun in his hand. The priest
    Date
    Item type