Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0110

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0110

1. (no title) (continued)

There was another priest lived in the county about the troubled times,…

(continued from previous page)
    could say anything "What did you want to see me for?" The officer looked for his gun in the first place and it was nowhere to be seen, and then when he could not find it he knew that he had been tricked, and he was completely at a loss to say anything. "Didn't you send for me" said the priest again to him. "I did" said he "and I may as well tell you the truth, I sent for you for no other purpose but to shoot you, and somehow or other I'm after losing the gun and I fell asleep." "Well" said the priest if it had been the case that I hadn't been sent for would you have fallend asleep?" "I don't think I would" said the officer "for I'm not in the habit of going asleep in the performance of my duties." "And if you hadn't fallen asleep" said the priest "would you have shot me." "I would" said the officer. "Well" said the priest I
    Date
    Item type