Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0112

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0112

1. (no title) (continued)

There is another story told of an experience a priest had with a protestant.

(continued from previous page)
    was just through this wan of the wandering horses crossed the road in front of him and he had a long whip and he touched this horse on the tail with it in order to get him out of the way. The moment that he got him out of the way he heard some noise inside the ditch and then a man's face appeared over it. "Do you know" said he to the priest "that that was my horse that you hit." "I don't know" said the priest "who owns the horse but I only tipped him on the tail to get him out of the way."
    There was no more said about it, and the priest went on about his business. That night the Protestant man sent him an invitation to come to his house as he wanted to have a friendly chat with him, and also added in the message that he was sorry for what
    Date
    Item type