Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0113

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0113

1. (no title) (continued)

There is another story told of an experience a priest had with a protestant.

(continued from previous page)
    he had said to him on the road. The priest axcepted the invitation and went down to the Protestant man's house. When he got there he looked in through the window and he saw the man inside and he putting bullets in a gun, or small revolver. The priest then knew well enough what his invitation meant and he said to himself that it would surely be dangerous to walk into that house unprepared He said to himself also that he would go in no matter what happened. So he took out his prayer book and started to pray, and he prayed away for a long time. Then he went inside and straight down to the room where the man was sitting with the gun in his hand. The Protestant man the moment he saw turned a very sour look at him and he bared his teeth and made no effort
    Date
    Item type