Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0176

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0176

1. (no title) (continued)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(continued from previous page)
    when she had them all ready and she marked the two that the gipsy said would be no use to her. When the time was up for them to come out she went and looked at them and there she saw the two she had marked. All the rest of the eggs were all right but these two weren't. Wan of 'em was rotten and the other there was a bird in it but what kind of a bird was it. It had two heads and it had three legs and two tails. My mother got an awful fright when she saw what was in the egg and had remembered what the gipsy had said. She let the bird live and it lived away for some time, but finally it died and that was the end of it.
    Not long after this my mother began to wonder what what was the matter with the cows, they were scarcely giving any milk at all. When she would get up in the morning she would go out
    Date
    Item type