Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0004

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0004

1. (no title) (continued)

Twas always believed, so it was, that the B-'s o' Doonsheeheen war very well off people.

(continued from previous page)
    house, that was jusht suitable for the purpose. He left down his bundle, an' tould Ould Doyle ta mind them both until he'd come back, an he sthruck off his lone ta the house, an' went in, an' he was jusht liftin up the pot, when the work began.
    The house seemed ta fill up wit people an' every wan o' them surrounded him, an' there was some o' them terrible lookin' cases [?] an oat. Well anyway they thried ta take the pot from him, but Breheny made up his mind that be hook or be crook, he'd keep it. He fought like a devil, an' I suppose he had ta, for it was like devils that he fightin wit, anyway he got away from them, an' he brought the pot along wit him, but in eschapin' he broke apiece out o' it near the ear. [?] However it done him for what he wanted it for, an' he made the sthill house out o' the rafters, an' made the Poteen in it, an himsel and ould Doyle, had a afamous nights dhrinkin ashort while after. It was good poteen too, an' Ould Wier never gave them any throuble afther
    Date
    Item type