Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0030

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0030

1. (continued from previous page)
    now covered over wit briars, an' low shrubs. The Casthle o' Ballymote which is sthill standin' even though its roofless now, was also builts by the McDonaghs, an' it happened that at wan time both o' them war occupied by two brothers o' the Mc Donaghs. It seems that these two brothers could be on betther spakin' terms with wan anether than, they really war, an' for that reashon, the both o' them war fairly anxious [?] pick aquarrel. But the job was to get asuitable cause ta fight for. Mc Donagh of Ballymote at lasht thought o aplan, an' here it was.
    He sent his son on avisit, afriendly wan maryah, ta the Mc Donagh o' Ballindoon, an' o' courche the son [?] is he was wanted ta do, he found every foouglt he could with the hospitality he was offered, in' he went home very angry if it was all thrue ta Ballymote, an' he reported the matther to his father.
    Twas the father's turn then ta get angry, so he wrote [?] Mc Donagh o' Ballindoon, an' tould him ta sen him on the fattesht lamb that he had in his herd in recompense for the insult that he offered to his son. Mc Donagh o' Ballindoon refused ta do anything o'the sort, an' the nexht thing was Mc Donagh o' Ballymote declared war on him, an' marched out at the
    Date
    Item type