Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0045

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0045

1. (continued from previous page)
    weddin' party began ta grow excited, an' when the Cavalry came, they cheered them, an' waved their hands an' shouted.
    The newly married man, an his wife was sthandin at the dure, along wit the resht o' the crowd, an' they war enjoyin' the whole proceedins ta pieces, an' jusht is excited is the resht, an all o' a suddn fotever tempted him if he didn't shout ta wan o' the horshemen, "Will ye bring this wan away with ye" (manin' his wife) An the Lord bless us an save us, an' wastnt it a terrible thing. The poor young woman jusht fell dead at his feet the minnit he said it. Well God help us, the fun wastnt long comin to an end then, just every bit is quick is it began, an' the army disappeared before anywan could tell fot had happened. The brought in the dead woman, an they waked her, an' she was buried in afew days afther.
    The night afther her funeral, when the young husband was in bed, he stharted ta dhrame o' his dead wife, an' she appeared to him, an sez she.
    "If ye want ta get me back agin, be sthandin be a lone bush at Shrait-gap. The army will pass there tomorrow night at twelve oclock, an' I'll be on the lasht horshe. She then gave him a knife, and sez she to him when ye see me passin, throw this knife at me, an the
    Date
    Item type