Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0058

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0058

1. (no title) (continued)

Ora Wirus thruagh, but it was the ould people could tell the yarns.

(continued from previous page)
    longer, when this day is the father was goin out to the forge ta get the mule shod, he sat up for the firsht time in the cradle, an' sez to him "Tell the blacksmith ta make me apen-knife out o' wan o' the rods that he makes the nails for the horshe shoes outa (At that time there war no nails ta be got in the shops so the blacksmiths ushed ta have ta make their own nails). an' ta temper the blade in adouby pool o' wather. The father no doubt was surprised when he heard him come out wit these ordhers, for he was sure his son didn't even know fot ablacksmith was. Anyway he promished him that he'd do for he tould him, an' he hit off wit himsel to the forge wit the mule.
    There was no wan in the forge, but the blacksmith himsel, so the man tould him the whole sthory. Damn it sez the blacksmith, but thats comical, that boys let me tell you is abetther blacksmith than mesel Theres something comical about him right enough sez he, for Iwatched him anytime that I went in, an' whenever I'd sthart talkin about forgin' he'd sthop the squeelin. Di ye know fot I'd do if Iwas you sez he out o' athought. I'd go home in aterrible [?] an' thell the Missus that the fort o' Carn is on fire an' watch, an' see fot he does.
    Date
    Item type