Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0062

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0062

is he bid her, an' she had jusht her promise made when Seorsa Crucka passed away.
    Things went on very well for atime. The wife watched is she promised be day, an' Seorsa Crucka watched by night. It was the time o' the diggin' o' the praties, an' ocourche theres nearly always ascarcity o creels, an' baskets then for pickin'.
    Afella o' the name o' Scanlon form Killoran, thought to himsel however, that he'd have no bother in getting the makins o' his creels, so he set off ta Seorsa Crucka's garden wan night intendin ta get enough rods ta make all the implements he wanted.
    He wastn't afraid ta gwin ta Seorsa Crucka's garden, for he didn't know that it was guarded, an' he wouldnt have believed the tale at anyrate if he heard that it was adead man that was guardin it, for he had no belief earthly in Ghosts.
    He had jusht enough sallies cut ta make acreel an' abasket, an' he had the rope round them, ready to go home wit his load, when Good bless an' save us all fot ought ta come an' sthand between him, an' his [?] but Seorsa Crucka. Scanlon wastn't aman ta run away from danger, so he sthood his ground, an sez he "Well its the firsht time I ever bothered ye Mr Crefin
    Date
    Item type