Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0070

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0070

1. (continued from previous page)
    cerned. All o' a sudden if wan o' the fellas, didn't take off his cap, an' bless himsel, an sez he in a quare sorta o' a voice that made us all sthart. "Boys we'd betther turn back, for theres something wrong ahead, sez he pointin to the Carrowgarry Mill.
    We all looked over at the mill, an' believe it or not there wastn't wan in the boats but didn't bless himsel, before he turned round agin. There was a light ta be seen in the Carrowgarry mill, an' that light was never a welcome omen.
    I often heard me father sayin' that if ever there was danger ahead, that that light was always ta be seen in Carrowgarry mill, an' I'm tellin ye the talk an jokin sthopped very sudden, when we realished this.
    We could see the lights that the Ballisodare fellas had out wit them in their boats about half a mile dishtant. We gave three sharp whistles, that was always a sign for makin known that danger was ahead, among the fishermen
    We pulled up the nets, an' back for the shore wit us like blazes, as fasht is we could row the boat, an' sure the Lord save us an' bless us, we war only jush in time, an' had our boats, locked, when, there
    Date
    Item type