Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0084

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0084

1. (no title) (continued)

That was wan sthory o' athreasure, well I might is well tell ye another was now is I'm at it.

(continued from previous page)
    its said. Anyway wan day, durin' some o' them early war, (I forget the date) if the English didn't set [?] on the grand walk, an' on Templehouse bridge.
    The monks all had ta fly o' courche, but wan' o' them sthayed back, an' packed up all the valuables that was in the cashtle into abag, an tied it on his back At that time the road, that now goes through the ferry, ta the public road goin' ta Ballymote was only awet soft boggy ould place, an' half the time covered with wather.
    An it jusht happened that at this particular time, it was covered with wather, so the poor monk had ta swin across Lough Elly, an' jusht is he was crossin if the bag didn't bursht, an' all the valuables war losht, even all that was gethered up, be the monk war desthroyed be the wather, an' war of no use afther. So thats the end o' me sthory now, an' ye can be putting two an' two together is ta how the pike came across the thirteenth century coins.

Well now is I was talkin about Templehouse Imight is well tell ye anether yarn is I'm at it.
    Is ye goin on the main entrance to the ould cashtle theres the image o' amonks face ta be seen, an' a
    Date
    Item type