Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0120

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0120

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    indoor before the Penal times had a room locked up in it, at the back o' the fire place, on account o' the unearthly noises that ushed ta be heard in it. Thats the thruth begob, sure manys the time I heard the ould people talkin' about it.
    But that has nothin ta do wit the sthory I'm goin ta tell ye now. It was agood many yhears afther the ould house in Ballindoon was in ruins, an' the lasht o' it cleared away that this happened. At that time the new place was in full swing, an' there was servants an' workmen workin' round it night an' day the women them times war different ta fot they are now They war never ashamed ta take their turn doin' an honesht day's work, where there was awage ta be earned, an' they could do handy jobs that alot o' the chraythurs these times 'id get weak at, if their men was'hnt knockin' around.
    It as the ould cushtom in them times, when awan id be expectin acow ta calve that they'd sit up watchin her for at leasht afew nights before, she'd calve, for cases o' Elf shot war very frequent ta more so than they are now, (thanks be to God) an' the death o' acow is aloss ta anyman no matther whether hes reich or poor, so ye see fie the people ushed ta
    Date
    Item type