Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0128

1. (no title) (continued)

Well I'll tell ye anether Sthory about Curlisheen now is I'm at it.

an plannin o' how he'd put an' end to all the annoyance without risin much disthurbance about it.
    He was goin ta bed very late this mornin, for he never went ta bed any earlier than about four o clock or so, that id be about an hour or so before sunrise comin' on round the end o' April an' the firsht o' May. an' he washtnt in bed very long, when he heard the cattle looin' in his oats field.
    He got up o' a jump, an' never heeded ta put a stitch on him, only away wit him to the oatsfield in his night-shirt. He had ta pass through a fort on his way to the oats field, an' theres a little round green ring in the middle o' the fort, an' jusht is he was crossin' this little ring, if somewan didn't seize on him from behind.
    He was sure at firsht that it was some o' the neighbours who war hidin intendin ta bate him an' he kicked an' shouted for a while, doin' his besht ta get away from them, but they held him so sthrong is that he could hardly move. He was wondherin fot they war goin ta do nexht wit him, when all o' a sudden, somewan sthruck up the
    Date
    Item type