Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0150

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0150

1. (continued from previous page)
    The two little lads hit off wit themselves, an before half an hour, they war back wit the mice, an got their money.
    At the appointed time Dan reached the gentleman's house. dinner was served an' there was all kinds o' grand dishes on the table, an' as the gentleman had described early inthe day, the two candles were there on the table wit the cats holdin them.
    No for the bet said the gentleman, as they sat down to the table. Both o' them left down the money. "I'll bet" sez the gentleman "that those cats won't stir.
    "An" I bet said Dan "that they will"
    The gentleman made all kinds o' noise to frighten them, stamped on the floor, knocked on the table tapped them wit a spoon, but sthill they sat is quite is two statues there. Dan had a very broad grin on his face while all those antics war goin on, an' he didn't attempt to do anything until the gentleman, told him "not to thry his bet
    Dan jusht sthuck his hand in his pocket, an' left a tiny little mouse in on the table.
    Ira man alive, sure the two cats sprang to it. The two candles fell and war quenched. The cats lept over the dishes in the dark, an' broke mosht o' the china, an' glass ware. an' in a minute they war crunchin'
    Date
    Item type