Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0165

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0165

1. (no title) (continued)

There was two youngsthers at wan time, a boy, an a girl.

(continued from previous page)
    turned into a man. A grand young man he was too. "Thanks be to Goodness that the spell is broken at lasht" sez he, an' then he tould the boy, an girl, that that little man was a wicket wizard, that he turned him into a wolf-hound at wan time, because he refushed to obey a wicket ordher that he gave him an' sez he to the girl, he'd have killed ye too, ony that he had no power over ye, ye ws so good for when he thried to insult ye, ye did him a good turn each time in return for it."
    An now" sez he, an' him continuin' all this jewelry that the rascal was countin' belongs to me. He sthole it from me, when he changed me into a wolf-hound, an' if you wish sez he to the girl I'll give it to you now, but only on wan condition, an' that condition is, that you'll marry me."
    The little girl, is is usual when a hard question is put to wan o' them, washtn't able to answer him on the spot, or to give her consent, so she asked her brother's advice, an' he asked the parents. They all advised her to marry the prince, for it was a prince that was actually in it, so she did, an' she lived happily ever afther, so thats a lesson to every wan, never to be too spiteful, if theres a bad turn done to them
    Date
    Item type