Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0180

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0180

1. (continued from previous page)
    maybe they could do worshe than run away, an' get married on the quite, an' sure enough they planned that they was, to do the bit of adventurin, an' they planned to meet a short dishance from afork, that was in the boy's land.
    Very good that was all settled on, an' their plans worked out pretty good, for nothing turned up to prevent them from meetin. They set out on their journey an' ocourche they had to pass be the for on their way to the church.
    Jusht is they war passin somewan in the for struck up abor o' music on a fiddle, an' the nexht minnit there was a regular bad o'music goin on there. The boy an' girl sthood up to listen to it for they thought it was the mosht enchantin' music they ever heard. A thought sthruck them that maybe it was some o' the best lads that had gathered there to give them a send off, when the win' o' the word went round that they war goin' getting marrid. But they found out that they war wrong, for they warn't very long sthandin until a sthrange thing happened, the whole place seemed to light up all o' a sudden', an a queer misht seemed to gather round them. They thried to make their way out o' it
    Date
    Item type