School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fill the pipes with tobacco, no tobacco with a twist in it would be put in a pipe. Before the pipes would be divided they would be placed in a new sieve and left on a table at right hand side outside the door. Each person would take a pipe and say "Lord have mercy on the dead." When the corpse would be placed in the coffin a bier would be made and the coffin placed on it and tied with a rope. It would be raised on the shulders of four men of the same name if possible. Afterwards it would be carried by different people in the funeral procession. At certain parts of the journey it was customary for the caoiners to caoin for a while. When they would arrive at the grave yard the same four men that first carried the coffin would take it again and leave it beside the grave When the grave would be covered the whole crowd would start to caoin.
    Maureen Moloney
    Tynagh, Co. Galway