School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago they used to have potatoes for their break-fast.

(continued from previous page)
    little round wooden vessels holding about a quart. They were kept together by two hooks. One stave was standing high up and the others to make a handle. These noggins were kept clean by scouring them with fine sand. They were ranged in a row on the seat of the dresser standing upsidedown.
    They got watercress in the rivers and drains and cooked it for a vegetable when cabbage was scarce in the Spring time. They also cooked nettles in the same way.
    When a cow would calf they would boil the beasting (that is the milk for a day or so after calving) put pepper and salt on it and eat it with potatoes.
    They used to kill a cock for St. Martins. They had to drop the blood behind the doors and in the corners of the house. They killed a goose for Michaelmas and did the same with the blood.
    They used to make boxty bread. This was made of grated raw potatoes mixed with flour. It was very tough when baked.
    Margaret Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway