School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the chimney and the wall called a hurdle where onions and other things were left up to dry. The windows were very small. Not much more than a foot square. But the wall slanted widely in from them. There was no loft or ceiling. A wall about seven foot high divided the kitchen from one room. There was a big thick rope across from the rafter on one wall to the other. This was a clothes line. The floor was made of yellow clay. These were two big flags in front of the fire worn smooth with age. In the kitchen was a settle bed, which was like a big long box with a back to it. The box part was open down at night . It was put up in the morning with the tick and bed-clothes inside. It formed a table on which vessels were left. There was a bread-board with four sides called a cosset. In both rooms was a big wooden chest with a lid. This held clothes and other things.
    Margaret Keaveny, Tynagh,
    Information got from Mrs Keaveny, Tynagh,