School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fort coming home he heard a barrel rolling after him and he heard chains making noise. It followed him half way home. The man that has that fort can never cut a tree out of it. He never tilled it since he got it.
    There is another fort in Killimore where Horseman's land was long ago. Every night about twelve or one o'clock there is a big light seen in it. Also you would beput astray after twelve o'clock. There was a woman passing there one night and she was put astray and she never could find the stile until five o'clock in the morning. Another night there was a girl going home. A light followed her from Horseman's lane home.
    Annie Daly
    Cappacur, Co. Galway