School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

church:-
    About 30 people were persecuted by Grogan the bell wagger who came from the north for throwing stones up in roof of the Prot. Church. They were brought to the north by yeomen where they were tried and sentenced to transportation but McDermot of Ramore a man of influence asked for their pardon from the king and they were let off the boat at Galway and McDermot led them home. This was about 1820.
    There is a story current in the locality that before the Prot. took over the Cath. Church its bell was stolen and hidden in a boghole at Derrywillian.
    There are ruins of churches in both Tynagh and Kilcorban graveyards. In neither church-yard are graves to be found to the north or east.

Castles:-
    At Pallas there was a de Burgh castle and one at Derryfrench much more modern. Pallas castle was originally occupied by the de Burghs and afterwards by the Nugents. The castle at Derryfrench was occupied by the Frenches from which they were expelled; it is
    Patrick Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway