School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the bride go up the church first, and the bride's maid and the bridegroom go up after. Then the Priest comes down to the seat, and asks the bride and bridegroom their names. The Priest says Mass, marries the couple and gives them Holy Communion. Before they are married the bride is given away by her father, and if her father is dead, she is given away by her brother. After Mass and the marriage ceremony they go to the Sacristy and sign their names. Then they come out of the church and go to the bride's residence. There the friends are gathered, and they congratulate the bride and bridegroom, and have breakfast together. Some go to a sea-side and spend part of the day there. They come home and get their dinner. In the evening they go away on their honey-moon. They stay
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan