School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. One time a man and his wife lived in a very smoky house owing to the chimney having a bad draught. He put notice in the local papers about the matter and said if he could get any one to fix the chimney he would give a handsome sum of money. A few days later a mason came to the house and said he could fix the chimney. He then set to work and pulled down the old one and built a new chimney. When this was done there came a flock of starlings over the house and they were taken down the chimney into the kitchen.
    Then the mason discovered that he built the chimney up side down, so he had to pull it down and rebuild it.
    Leanor Hughes
    Annyart, Co. Monaghan