School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. When the clouds are low it is a sign of rain. When the moon is on her back and a ring round her it is a sign of rain. When the stars are shining brightly there will be frost. If the stars are pale and misty there will be rain. If a rainbow is seen in the morning it is the sure sign of rain and if it is seen in the evening we will have good weather.
    The north wind brings snow and cold weather. The south wind is warm but wet. The east wind brings dry, harsh and rough weather. The west wind is a wet wind, The west wind brings most rain to our district. The starlings flock from field to field, before the snow comes. If the seagulls and wild geese come inland it is a sign of storm. The pheasants crow in the mornings before the coming storm. When the goats come down from the mountains it is a sign of a storm. The sheep come near the house before storms. The cat washes her face over her ears and sits with her back to the fire, when a storm is at hand. The dog eats grass and licks water. Before a storm you will see the hens gathering under the
    Annie Harvey
    Annyart, Co. Monaghan