School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In former times people did not wear boots till they were grown up. The children at present go barefoot in the summer. Boots are repaired locally. There are eight boot repairers in our district. It has been a tradition in some of their familied for over a hundred years. There are not as many shoemakers at the present day as in former times, owing to the fact that boots are made in factories and not by hand. Long ago clogs were worn in stead of boots. They are made locally. They are worn in the winter time by some people at the present day.