School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. There are four forges in the parish. The smiths are - Barney Lynch, Peter Mc Manus, Edward Traynor nd Micheal Mc Quade.
    Edward Traynor has his forge at a cross-roads. The dorrs are not of any special shape. There is one fire place in Barney Lynches forge. There are two fire places in Peter Mc Manus'. There is one fire place in Edward Traynor's. and one in Micheal Mc Quade's.
    The bellows are like ordinary fan bellows with five valves. They are not made locally.
    The implements the smith uses are a hammer, a chisel, a rasp, a knife, a punch, a chinch-cutter and an anvil. He shoes horses and asses. He makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, and picks. The shoeing is put on cart wheels in the open air.
    Their is a local belief that the forge water will cure chilblains.
    Florrie Hughes