School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. There are eight tailors in the district. They work at their homes. They don't travel from house to house when required in the district.
    Some of the tailors stock cloth. The cloth is not spun or woven locally in the district. The types of cloth he was uses are: tweed, serge, whip cord, satin, and calico for lining.
    There are no sayings or traditions connected with tailoring in the district.
    The implements the tailor uses are: Sewing machines, and iron called the Goose iron, scissors, needles, thimbles, ruler, tape and chalk. Shirts are not made in the homes. There are no accounts in the district of shirts or of cloth made from flax.
    Stockings and socks are knitted locally. The thread is not spun or woven locally in the homes.
    Jack Floyd