School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In the winter of 1895 there was a great frost. It froze for six weeks, and the ice was two feet thick on muckno lake.
    A banker named Galloway and a boy Cowan whose father was a baker in Croziers Bakery, went out skating on the lake. They got to where the river runs into the lake at Churchill. Here there was a weak spot in the ice caused by men who broke the ice to allow wild ducks to light so they might shoot them
    The two men went down Galloway succeeded in getting out, and got back to the shore, where he broke a stick and returned to try and rescue his friend, but in doing so he again went down and both were lost.
    The tragedy took place on the 2nd Febuary 1895.
    Lionel Mc Kee