School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    called soupers was an old woman. She had a large family, poor boggy land, and her husband was dead for some time. I suppose these three causes made her forsake her religion. She did not seem to fare anything the worse for what she did. Time went on and her clergyman looked after her very well, but like all good things they come to an end some day. The old woman became ill and sent for the clergyman to annoint her. He came, but did not understand what the old woman wanted him to do. At last he decided that he would give her the "bread of life." He asked her children if there was any bread in the house that they may "consecrate" it. A search was made and only a hard old crust could be found. Though not suitable for a dying woman. The clergyman was compelled to use it. He put it on the tongue but she found that it was hard and refused to swallow it, and said. O a chroidhe (?) istig ceapas nó raibh Dia na glóire - moladh go deó leis - chómh chruaidh a crústa agus chím anois nach bfuil an creideamh ceart agam." Cuir uait go tapaidh nó mucfar Dia tú. Word was then sent to the priest and the poor old woman and her family repented and the story say that she died a happy death.
    Languages
    Séan Ó Ríoghbhárdháin