School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    the potatoes, caught the woman by the arms and wrenched them from her grasp, and coming into the kitchen he took the girl by the hair and threw her outside the door - ordering her to be gone within seven minutes. Eugene was married to a very good and charitable woman - the daughter of Sigerson in Ballinskelligs a land-agent - who strove to soften his heart towards the people but her efforts were in vain as he was unyielding. Things change and times change, however, and the day came when Eugen himself became a poor and miserable wretch and he sat by the Westcove Cross begging pennies from the passers-by. The little lads of the place whose fathers he had tyrannised came along and teasing and jeering him threw fist fulls of "committee meal" down inside his clothes.
    At the beautiful castle of Derryquin down by the sea at Parknasilla near Sneem lived the Wardon family who were landlords of the Sneem district. The majority of their servants and apprentices were English, many of whose descendants still live in Sneem - Blands, Stokes, Greys and Ernests but a few local "faithfuls" were in their employment also among whom was the infamous "Crags" O'Connor. It was the Fall of the Famine years. Wardon's potatoes, turnips and all his crops had been stored up into the barns and nothing
    Languages