School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a field in Rahard known as Móin na Muc. There is a tradition that some hundreds of years ago there was in Co Carlow an enchanted boar. This boar had done a terrible amount of destruction in the Province of Leinster. A young prince from Co Carlow decided on chasing the boar. He followed him and overtook him in Rahard. The prince killed him but the boar bit him and he died from the effects. There are three stone flags in the place and underneath them the prince is buried. Tradition say that the battle for the freedom of Ireland will end here.
    James Kinsella
    Ballykeoghan, Co. Kilkenny