School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. During the time when tailors went about from house to house making suits for the people a certain tailor came to a house in South Kilkenny. In this house he made a suit for a male member of the family. Now in this house people used to assemble in the night to play cards. One night the people began to pass remarks about the suit. One said the coat was too short another said the trouser was too long another said the vest was too wide and so on. While those remarks were being passed the tailor was sitting in a corner of the kitchen. He knew that all the men were strong and on this account he was afraid they might attack him so he was shivering with fear. As a result of these remarks the owner of the suit refused to pay for it. Two men in the house made a straw rope and attached it to the tailor's neck and were about to hand him from a tree. Duing the proceedings the rope broke and the tailor ran to Slieverue a distance of about seven miles. He said to the people of Slieverue
    Thomas Grant
    Thomas Grant