School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cream tub and washed till all buttermilk is gone out of it. It is salted and thoroughly mixed and put into a big dish.
  2. I have a churn at home. It is about two feet hight. It is one foot and a half wide on the top and bottom. The sides are round. It is about a hundred years old. My Great Grandmother made butter in it. It is a dash churn. The vairies parts are the barrel the lid and the dash.
    There is no mark on it. It was made by John Connors he was a cooper and lived on the hill of Graine. The butter is made once a week in Winter and twice in Summer.
    Mrs Brennan
    Rathclevin, Co. Kilkenny